Call us 


There are a huge number of people who contribute to any production. Contact us if you want to help with future productions!
It Takes a Village

Production Staff

Producer: Janell Lovelace; Assistants: Tanner Lovelace and Brittany Wagner
Artistic director and choreographer: Derrick Ivey
Music director: Alan Riley Jones
Set designer: Jenni Becker
Sing-through and audition accompanist: Betty Romani
Rehearsal accompanists:  Betty Romani  and Sam Hammond
Substitute accompanist:  Pam Forsythe Stewart
Master carpenter: Bobby Cameron
Paint designer / Scenic Artist: Tony Alderman
Lighting designer: Jenni Becker
Stage manager: Donna Cavallo; Assistant: Beth Mayo
Technical director: Lyle Bass
Choreography assistant / dance captain: Pam Guidry-Vollers
Costume designer and costumer: Anna Rayno-Quirk
Costume assistant: Jenn Chambers
Hair & make-up designer: Pam Guidry-Vollers
Properties designer / manager: Meaghan Morgan
Properties assistants: Ada Brown, Tracy Delius, Cathy Lambe, Ben Morgan
Painting coordinator: Tracy Delius
Warehouse and storage manager: Charles Guidry
Wardrobe mistress: Karen Guidry
Set construction and painting crew: Randy Bridges, Tracy Delius, Mary Guy, Houston Horn, Derek Lane, Ben Morgan, Meaghan Morgan, Harold O’Brien, Virginia O’Brien, Scott Sino, Nick Staffa, Bruce Stewart, Fulton Strathern, Mark Welker
Publicity: Sonja Foust
Social chair: Katherine Zeph
Graphic designer: Evelyn McCauley
Photography manager: Joe Cohn
Program designer: Katherine Zeph
Program back cover designer: Charles Register
Program editors: Ada Brown, Jim Burnette, Steve Dobbins
Ticket manager (Cast sales): Ada Brown
Ticket manager (Group sales): Cathy Lambe
Website manager: Janell Lovelace



Josephine: Lauren Hussey (understudy: Mary Elisabeth Hirsh)
Ralph: Mitchener Howell (understudy: Erin Conn)
Buttercup: Virginia O’Brien (understudy: Ada Brown)
Capt. Corcoran: Jim Burnette
Sir Joseph: John Adams (understudy: Derek Lane)
Hebe: Marcia Bridges (understudy: Kim Kingsley)
Dick Deadeye: Scott Sino (understudy TBD)
Boatswain: Henry Coates (understudy: Matthew Lubin)
Carpenter: Matthew Lubin (understudy TBD)

Stage Chorus


Ada Brown, Pam Guidry-Vollers, Mary Guy, *Kim Kingsley, Kaye Pluth, Ruth Winecker


Heather-Dawn Cross, Sarah Davis, Christine Eckermann-Ross, Sonja Foust, Cathy Lambe, Emily Tomasik


Hank Hankla, Chris Newlon, Michael Pluth, Pat Roos, Michael Rowe, Shiangtai Tuan


Bobby Cameron, Steve Dobbins, Houston Horn, Derek Lane, Bruce Stewart

*Ill and unable to perform throughout the run of the show.

Royal Chorus


Megan Colborn, Karen Gray, Mary Elisabeth Hirsh, Betty Romani


Marian Anders, Cat Hoffmann


Erin Conn, Nick Staffa


Stuart Albert, Richard Palmer, David Smith


Orchestra Manager:  Tanner Lovelace

Violin I : Frederic Ayala (Concertmaster), Lee Hong, Jody Crafford, Andy Licht, Mark Furth
Violin II: Rebecca Lee, Margueritte Cox, Ray Ubinger
Viola: Nicolle Tulve, Norton Dickman, Kathleen Jasinskas
Cello: James Tyler-Walker, Julius Prescott
Double-Bass: Tanner Lovelace
Clarinet: Shirley Violand-Jones, Merida Negrete, Richard Dryer
Oboe: Nancy  Wilson
Bassoon: Charles Gragg
Flute: Joanna Sisk-Purvis, Jenni Scoggin (Flute/Piccolo)
Trumpet: Bruce Klitzman, Eric Daniel
Trombone: Christina Thompson, Jeep Morrison
French Horn: Sandy Svoboda, Richard Lehner
Percussion: Jim Linn