Call us 

Buy Tickets

People

GroupPhoto270

publicity photo by Joe Cohn

There are a huge number of people who contribute to any production. Contact us at volunteer {at} durhamsavoyards {dot} org if you want to help with Pirates of Penzance in 2012-2013!

Production Staff

Producers: Karen & Charles Guidry
Artistic Director and Choreographer: Derrick Ivey
Music Director: Alan Riley Jones
Set Designer: Richard Dideriksen
Rehearsal Accompanist: Betty Romani
Set Realizer: Joe Cohn; Assistant: Bobby Cameron
Scenic Artists: Tony Alderman, Richard Dideriksen, and Charles Guidry
Lighting Designer: Stevan Dupor
Stage Manager: Donna Cavallo; Assistants: Lyle Bass, Ben Morgan
Costume Designer: Diane Woodard
Costume Crew:Irina Bunnage, Karen Guidry, Noelle Paull, Dorothy Smith
Hair & Makeup Designer, Dance Captain: Pam Guidry-Vollers
Hair & Makeup Assistant: Teme Levbarg
Props Designers and Managers: Kara John, Mary Elizabeth Guy, and Katherine Zeph
Paint Design: Tony Alderman, Richard Dideriksen, Charles Guidry
Set Painter & Painting Coordinator: Tracy Delius
Technical Advisor, Warehouse and Storage Manager: Charles Guidry
Wardrobe Mistress: Karen Guidry
Set Construction Crew: Bill Adams, Sandy Adams, Stuart Albert, Tony Alderman, Lyle Bass, Bobby Cameron, Elizabeth A. Clark, Bob Clarke, Laura Clarke, Madison Clarke, Joe Cohn, Megan Colborn, Tracy Delius, Richard Dideriksen, Steve Dobbins, Christine Eckermann-Ross, Sonja Foust, Charles Guidry, Mary E. Guy, Jan Harris, Cat Hoffman, Houston Horn, Pam Kadzielawski, Kim Kingsley, Cathy Lambe, Teme Levbarg, David Limer, Janell Lovelace, Hugh Mace, Meaghan Martin, Brandon McCandless, Joe Melzack, Ben Morgan, Richard Palmer, Kip Roos, Nick Staffa, Bruce Stewart, Shiangtai Tuan
Running Crew: Joe Cohn, Lyle Bass, Bobby Cameron, Tracy Delius, Charles Guidry, David Limer, Ben Morgan, Meaghan Martin
Publicity: Sonja Foust
Graphic Designer: Parrish Lee
Publicity Photos: Joe Cohn
Program Production: Katherine Zeph
Program Assistants: Stuart Albert, Kimberly Hirsh
Program Back Cover Design: Charles Register
Videographer: Michael J. Hale
Ticket Manager: Cathy Lambe
Website Manager: Janell Lovelace
Database Assistant: Kent Parks

OLYMPUS DIGITAL CAMERA

photo by Stuart Albert

Stage Cast – Principals

Mabel Mary Elisabeth Hirsh (understudy: Lauren Hussey)
Frederic Kenny Cruz (understudy: Nick Popio)
Major General Stuart Albert (understudy: Richard Palmer)
Pirate King Jim Burnette, Jr. (understudy: Richard Dideriksen)
Samuel Michael Rowe (understudy: Bruce Conner)
Sergeant of Police Ray Ubinger (understudy: Bobby Cameron)
Ruth Elizabeth A. Clark (understudy: Brittany Wagner)
Edith Katie Weeks (understudy: Kim Kingsley)
Kate Cat Hoffman (understudy: Kimberly Hirsh)
Isabel Mary E. Guy (understudy: Sarah Miller)

Stage Chorus

IMG_4337

photo by Joe Cohn

Women’s Chorus:
Irina Bunnage
Megan Colborn
Christine Eckermann-Ross
Sonja Foust
Pam Guidry-Vollers
Keti Harr
Kimberly Hirsh
Lauren Hussey
Pam Kadzielawski
Veronique King
Kim Kingsley
Cathy Lambe
Teme Levbarg
Janell Lovelace
Sarah Miller
Sarah Norris
Joyce Weiser
Tugba Weisert
Ruth Winecker
Chorus of Pirates and Policemen:
Bobby Cameron
Bob Clarke
Richard Dideriksen
Houston Horn
Hugh Mace
Chris Newlon
Richard Palmer
Kent Parks
Nick Popio
Pat Roos
David Smith
Nick Staffa
Bruce Stewart
Shiangtai Tuan
Brittany Wagner

Royal Chorus

DSCN1261

royal chorus photo by Janell Lovelace

Bill Adams
Richard Bunnage
Cathy Burt
Erin Conn
Bruce Conner
Mary Freedman
Fran Greenstein
Joyce Horn
Jackie Lineberger
Mollie Moses O’Dell
Carol Sackett
Jim Sackett

Orchestra

IMG_3927

photo by Joe Cohn

Co-Orchestra Managers: Deanna Chou Lim, Tanner Lovelace

Violin I: Frederic Ayala (Concertmaster), Margueritte Cox, Lee Hong, Jody Gaedtke
Violin II: Rebecca Lee, Ruby Prescott, Omar A Ruiz Lopez, Lindsay Lambe
Viola: Nicolle Tulve, Norton Dickman, Linda Cook, Ken Rogerson
Cello: James Walker, Julius Prescott
String Bass: Tanner Lovelace
Clarinet: Shirley Violand-Jones, Paul Cherry (rehearsal sub: Brent Smith)
Oboe: Nancy Wilson
Bassoon: Charles Gragg
Flute: Kelly Nivison Roudabush, Diana Cherry (rehearsal sub: Jane Harrington)
Trumpet: Bruce Klitzman, Eric Daniel
Trombone: Christina Thompson, Jeep Morrison (rehearsal subs: Don Patrick, Randy Guptil)
French Horn: Sandy Svoboda, Amy Symons Jones (rehearsal sub: Rick Lehner)
Percussion: Bill Hayes