Call us 

Awards

Pirates of Penzance 1999

Pirates of Penzance 1999

Lifetime Achievement Award | Russell Sharpe Award – Technie Extraordinaire | Distinguished Service Mugs | Special Plaques and Plates | The Canons of Dramatic Art | Charter Members | In Memoriam

Lifetime Achievement Award

Presented in recognition of a lifetime of outstanding service to the organization.

Richard Watson* – June 14, 1997
Missie Cranz* – June 14, 1997
Patrick D. Kenan* – June 17, 2003
Richard Dideriksen – November 1, 2003
Randy Lambe – November 1, 2003

Back to top

Russell Sharpe Award — Techie Extraordinaire

Presented in recognition of outstanding contributions behind the scenes in a technical or artistic capacity.

Russell Sharpe* – November 3, 1989
Harriet & Dan Delius – June 6, 1992
Jan Harris – June 19, 1993
Mat Waugh – June 14, 1997
Richard Dideriksen – June 8, 2002
Charles Guidry – November 1, 2003

Back to top

Distinguished Service MugsBackstage

Engraved pewter mugs are awarded to members who have made outstanding contributions to the organization over a significant number of years and in a variety of capacities.

Charles Bartee
Oscar Berninger
Allan H. Bone*
Paul Bryan
Jim Burnette
Joe Ceci
Nancy Ceci
Missie Cranz*
Nancy Davis
Dan Delius
Harriet Delius
Tracy Delius
Richard Dideriksen
Steve Dobbins
Bobbi Bounds Embree
Anne Evans
Frances Evans
Donald Fluke
Pepper Fluke
Mary Ann Freedman
Karen Gray
Fran Greenstein
Charles Guidry
Karen Guidry
Pam Guidry-Vollers
Jan Harris
Alan Riley Jones
Benjamin Keaton
Patrick Kenan*
Cathy Lambe
Randy Lambe
Teme Levbarg
Hugh Mace
Kelly Matherly
Evelyn McCauley
Phil McMullan
Mollie Moses
Barbara Namkoong
Kent Otto*
Richard Palmer
Noelle Paull
Charles Register
Carol Sackett
Jim Sackett
Russell Sharpe*
David Smith
Marie Snider
Kathy Hill Starks
Bruce Stewart
Bob Storck
Anne Strowd
Elvin Strowd
Shiangtai Tuan
Randolph Umberger*
Jake Waggoner*
Richard Watson*
Mat Waugh
Joseph Wetherby*
George Williams

Back to top

Special Plaques and Plates

Specially engraved plaques or plates are awarded in recognition of outstanding contributions to the organization in a single year or in a single capacity.

Nancy Clark
Harriet Delius
Richard Dideriksen
Lorraine Gutherie
Jan Harris
Derrick Ivey
Alan Riley Jones
Pat Kenan
Cathy Lambe
Randy Lambe
Noelle Paull
Kaye Roberts
Kim Stasheff
Earl Wolslagel*
Richard Watson*

Back to top

The Canons of Dramatic Art

Those persons recognized as having participated in Durham Savoyards productions of all thirteen Gilbert & Sullivan operettas.

Charles Bartee
Mary Beatty
Linda Cook
Nancy Davis
Dan Delius
Harriet Delius
Robby Delius
Tracy Delius
Richard Dideriksen
Lawrence Evans
Frances Evans
Donald Fluke
Pepper Fluke
Mary Ann Freedman
Karen Gray
Charles Guidry
Karen Guidry
Jan Harris
Benjamin Keaton
Patrick D. Kenan*
Cathy Lambe
Randy Lambe
Teme Levbarg
Hugh Mace
Kelly Matherly
Noelle Paull
Charles Register
Kathy Register
Earl Sanders
Connie Service
Betty Setzer*
John Setzer
Russell Sharpe*
David Smith
Marie Snider
Kathy Hill Starks
Polly Stage Harris
Bob Storck
Sandy Svoboda
Shiangtai Tuan
Randolph Umberger*
Shirley Violand-Jones
Richard Watson*
George Williams
Nancy Wilson
Earl Wolslagel*

Back to top

Charter Members

Those persons whose names appeared on the membership list when the Durham Savoyards, Limited was officially chartered on November 20, 1964.

Boots Ashbrook
Frank Baker*
Robert H. Ballantyne
David Bradley*
Gail Bradley*
Mike Brooks
Shirley Brooks
Paul Bryan
Virginia Bryan
Wyatt Clark*
Betty Hanson
Bill Hanson
J. W. Hanson
Ruth Hendershott
Henry Kamin*
Judy Kenan
Patrick Kenan*
Betsy Kiker
Carol Kreps Sackett
Charles Kyker
Penny Kyker
Marianne Rae Lewis
C. T. Ludington
Jane Ludington
David Martin
Frances Martin
Michael Meier
Patti Miekison
Peter Miekison
Andy Miller
Kenneth E. Miller
Ernestine Norris
Elinor W. Osborne
Ruth Price*
Louise Rich
Robert Rich*
Gloria Sackett
James W. Sackett
Betty Setzer*
C. John Setzer
Bunnie Stone
Henry Stone
Jake Waggoner*
Byrne Waggoner
Carol Walter
Dick Walter
Jon R. Wendt
Richard Watson*

Back to top

*deceased

In Memoriam

Allan H. Bone
David Bradley
Gail Bradley
Larry Broadright
Ann Brooks
Wyatt Clark
Eleanor (Missie) Cranz
Michelle Diamond
Rosella Ferster
Roderick (Rod) Ironside
Henry Kamin
Patrick D. Kenan
Kim King
Arthur Larson
Florence Larson
Muriel Lievsay
Jan Maher
Walt Mason
Wyl Mason
Jim McCloskey
Connie Moses
Monte Moses
Julia Mueller
Pauline Nease
Kent Otto
Marjorie Preston
Richard Preston
Ruth Price
Kenneth Reardon
Louise Rich
Robert Rich
Mark Schenley
Betty Setzer
Russell M. Sharpe
Carolyn Meredith Thurmond
Randolph (Ranny) Umberger
John P. (Jake) Waggoner, Jr.
Wesley Wallace
Clark Wang
Richard Watson
Carol Wetherby
Joseph Wetherby
Saint Clair Williams
Lloyd Zurbrigg

Back to top