Call us 

People

IMG_7186

publicity photo by Joe Cohn

There are a huge number of people who contribute to any production. Contact us at volunteer {at} durhamsavoyards {dot} org if you want to help with Utopia in 2014-2015!

Production Staff

photo by Joe Cohn
Producer: Janell Lovelace; Assistants: Tanner Lovelace and Brittany Wagner
Artistic Director and Choreographer: Derrick Ivey
Music Director: Alan Riley Jones
Assistant Choreographer: Pam Guidry-Vollers
Set Designer: Richard Dideriksen
Audition Accompanist: Betty Romani
Rehearsal Accompanists: Ariadna Nacianceno, Betty Romani, Sam Hammond
Set Realizer: Joe Cohn; Assistant: Bobby Cameron
Scenic Artists: Tony Alderman , Richard Dideriksen
Lighting Designer: Chris Bernier
Stage Manager: Donna Cavallo; Assistant: Lyle Bass
Costume Designer: Karen Guidry
Assistants:Marian Anders, Irina Bunnage, Dorothy Smith, Diane Woodard, Katherine Zeph
Hair & Make-up Designer: Pam Guidry-Vollers; Assistant: Teme Levbarg
Props Designer / Manager: Ben Morgan; Assistants: Meaghan Martin and Mary Guy
Paint Design: Tony Alderman
Painting Coordinator: Tracy Delius
Warehouse, Storage, and Transportation Manager: Charles Guidry
Move-in Coordinator and Theatre Liaison: Joe Cohn
Wardrobe Mistress: Karen Guidry
Set Construction and Painting Team: Tony Alderman, Lyle Bass, Bobby Cameron, Joe Cohn, Megan Colborn, Tracy Delius, Richard Dideriksen, Christine Eckermann-Ross, Charles Guidry, Mary Elizabeth Guy, Christine Hedge, Houston Horn, Pam Kadielawski, Veronique King, Derek Lane, Emily Lane, Teme Levbarg, Hugh Mace, Matt McKrell, Meredith McNamee, Joel Melznick, Ben Morgan, Richard Palmer, Scott Sino, Nick Staffa, Bruce Stewart, Shiangtai Tuan
Running Crew: Tracy Delius, Bruce Stewart
Publicity: Sonja Foust
Acting Social Chair: Noelle Paull
Graphic Designer: Evelyn McCauley
Publicity Photos: Joe Cohn
Program Editor: Katherine Zeph
Program Back Cover Design: Charles Register
Program Assistants: Steve Dobbins, Kimberly Hirsh, Kent Parks, Brittany Wagner
Videographer: Michael J. Hale
Ticket Managers: Karen Gray and Mary Guy
Website Manager: Janell Lovelace
Database Assistant: Kent Parks

Stage Cast – Principals

IMG_7107

photo by Joe Cohn

Aline Joanna Burke (understudy: Mary Elisabeth Hirsh)
Constance Lauren Hussey (understudy: Mary Elisabeth Hirsh)
Lady Sangazure Lee Galbreath (understudy: Olive McKrell)
Mrs. Partlet Ada Brown (understudy: Marian Anders)
Alexis Mitchener Howell
Dr. Daly Dan Mason (understudy: Chris Newlon)
Sir Marmaduke Pointdextre Jim Burnette
Notary Steve Dobbins
J.W. Wells Stuart Albert (understudy: Benjamin Mauritz)

 

 

 

Stage Chorus

DSC00407

photo by Tanner Lovelace

Soprano
Irina Bunnage
Pam Guidry-Vollers
Mary Guy
Mary Elisabeth Hirsh
Kim Kingsley
Ruth Winecker
Alto
Christine Eckermann-Ross
Sonja Foust
Karen Gray
Kimberly Hirsh
Pam Kadzielawski
Abby McKrell
Tenor
Hugh Mace
Matt McKrell
Chris Newlon
Pat Roos
Nick Staffa
Shiangtai Tuan
Bass
Bobby Cameron
Richard Dideriksen
Brian Herrle
Benjamin Mauritz
Scott Sino
Kent Parks

photo by Tanner Lovelace

Royal Chorus

Soprano
Megan Colborn
Teme Levbarg
Allison Ruvidich
Alto
Marian Anders
Veronique King
Olive McKrell
Meredith McNamee
Tenor
Erin Conn
Derek Lane
Bass
Houston Horn
Richard Palmer
David Smith

Orchestra

DSC00337

photo by Janell Lovelace

Orchestra Manager: Tanner Lovelace

Violin I: Frederic Ayala (Concertmaster), Margueritte Cox, Lee Hong
Violin II: Omar A Ruiz Lopez, Rebecca Lee
Viola: Nicolle Tulve, Norton Dickman
Cello: James Walker, Julius Prescott
String Bass: Tanner Lovelace
Clarinet: Shirley Violand-Jones, Mérida Negrete
Oboe: Nancy Wilson
Bassoon: Charles Gragg
Flute: Joanna Sisk-Purvis, Kelly Nivison Roudabush
Trumpet: Bruce Klitzman, Eric Daniel
Trombone: Christina Thompson, Jeep Morrison
French Horn: Sandy Svoboda, Mary Lynn van Deventer
Percussion: Bill Hayes