Call us 

People

There are a huge number of people who contribute to any production. Contact us at volunteer {at} durhamsavoyards {dot} org if you want to help with Iolanthe in 2011-2012!

Production Staff

DSCN1600copy

set construction team photo by Janell Lovelace

Producer: Paula Scotland; Assistants: Tanner and Janell Lovelace
Artistic Director and Choreographer: Derrick Ivey
Music Director: Alan Riley Jones
Rehearsal Accompanists: Betty Romani and Kaori Maeda
Set Designer, Graphics Designer, Artistic Painter: Richard Dideriksen
Set Realizer: Joe Cohn; Assistant: Bobby Cameron
Scenic Artists: Tony Alderman, Richard Dideriksen, and Charles Guidry
Lighting Designer: Chris Bernier
Stage Manager: Donna Cavallo; Assistants: Lyle Bass, Ben Morgan
Costumer and Costume Designer: Karen Guidry
Assistants:Jackie Lineberger, Irina Bunnage
Assistant Choreographer, Hair & Make-up Designer: Pam Guidry-Vollers
Makeup Assistant: Teme Levbarg
Props Designers and Managers: Kara John, Katherine Zeph, and Mary Elizabeth Guy
Paint Design: Tony Alderman, Richard Dideriksen, Charles Guidry
Painting Coordinator: Tracy Delius
Technical Advisor, Warehouse and Storage Manager: Charles Guidry
Production Advisor, Wardrobe Mistress: Karen Guidry
Set Construction: Stuart Albert, Tony Alderman, Lyle Bass, Bobby Cameron, Bob Clarke, Madison Clarke, Joe Cohn, Megan Colborn, Bruce Conner, Tracy Delius, Richard Dideriksen, Christine Eckermann-Ross, Joe Fiore, Sonja Foust, Lee Galbreath, Charles Guidry, Mary Elizabeth Guy, Houston Horn, Brandon Jones, Cathy Lambe, Teme Levbarg, David Limer, Janell Lovelace, Tanner Lovelace, Hugh Mace, Meaghan Martin, Ben Morgan, Richard Palmer, Rock Pereira, Pat Roos, Kip Ross, Paula Scotland, Scott Sino, Nick Staffa, Bruce Stewart, Shiangtai Tuan
Running Crew: Joe Cohn, Tracy Delius, Charles Guidry, Ben Morgan, Meaghan Martin
Publicity: Kim Kingsley, Stuart Albert, Brandon Jones, Adrienne Richter, Cathy Lambe, Janell Lovelace
Publicity Photos: Joe Cohn
Program: Katherine Zeph, Paula Scotland, Janell Lovelace, Karen Guidry
Program Back Cover Design: Charles Register
Videographer: Michael J. Hale
Ticket Manager: Cathy Lambe
Website Manager: Janell Lovelace
Database Assistant: Kent Parks

Stage Cast – Principals

IMG_1617_size

publicity photo by Joe Cohn

Phyllis Katharine Linker (understudy: Mary Elisabeth Hirsh Miller)
Iolanthe Cathryn Hoffmann (understudy: Lauren Hussey)
Queen of the Fairies Lee Galbreath (understudy: Pam Kadzielawski)
Celia Mary Elisabeth Hirsh Miller(understudy: Erin Conn)
Leila Lauren Hussey(understudy: Kimberly Hirsh)
Fleta Laura Bevington
Strephon DeMar Neal (understudy: Stuart Albert)
Lord Chancellor Bob Clarke (understudy: Stuart Albert)
Lord Tolloller John Adams (understudy: Rick Hawkins)
Lord Mountararat Jim Burnette (understudy: Kent Parks)
Private Willis Jay Dunbar (understudy: Scott Sino)

Stage Chorus

DSCN1815size

photo by Janell Lovelace

Soprano
Irina Bunnage
Megan Colborn
Erin Conn
Erin Dawson
Pam Guidry-Vollers
Mary Elizabeth Guy
Keti Harr
Kim Kingsley
McKenzie Messer
Mollie Moses O’Dell
Alto
Lyle Bass
Laura Bevington
Christine Eckermann-Ross
Sonja Foust
Karen Gray
Kimberly Hirsh
Pam Kadzielawski
Cathy Lambe
Tuğba Tatli
Ruth Winecker
Tenor
Mary Anne Freedman
Chris Newlon
Rock Pereira
Nick Popio
Pat Roos
Michael Rowe
Nick Staffa
Shiangtai Tuan
Bass
Stuart Albert
Bobby Cameron
Steve Dobbins
Rick Hawkins
Houston Horn
Richard Palmer
Daniel Ripperton
Scott Sino
David Smith
Bruce Stewart

Royal Chorus

RoyalsSize

photo by Janell Lovelace

Soprano
Sara Bishop
Teme Levbarg
Sarah Miller
Alto
Cathy Burt
Joyce Horn
Jackie Lineberger
Adrienne Richter
Brittany Wagner
Tenor
Richard Dideriksen
Fran Greenstein
Hugh Mace
Bass
Richard Bunnage
Kent Parks
Jerry Zeller

Orchestra

Co-Orchestra Managers: Deanna Chou Lim, Tanner Lovelace

Violin I: Frederic Ayala (Concertmaster), Margueritte Cox, Lee Hong, Rebecca Lee
Violin II: Ray Ubinger, Omar A. Ruiz Lopez, Laura Ingalls
Viola: Nicolle Tulve, Norton Dickman, Linda Cook
Cello: James Walker, Julius Prescott
Bass: Tanner Lovelace
Clarinet: Shirley Violand-Jones, Paul Cherry
Oboe: Nancy Wilson
Bassoon: Charles Gragg
Flute: Joanna Sisk-Purvis, Diana Cherry (flute/piccolo)
Trumpet: Bruce Klitzman, Eric Daniel
Trombone: Christina Thompson, Jeep Morrison
French Horn: Sandy Svoboda, Amy Symons Jones
Percussion: William Hayes

IMG_3648size

photo by Joe Cohn